Back to list

AWSN Highlights for 2019

Sunday 05, Apr 2020

Key Acheivements

  • 30 local AWSN events across Australia
  • 80 speakers
  • 1st cohort for Project Friedman – Public speaking coaching for 9 women who spoke at cybercon
  • 1st Australian Women in Security Awards (CSO Abigail Swabey+AWSN)

Contributors

Special thanks to our major contributors, supporters and donors:

  • ASD / ACSC
  • EY
  • Hackers Helping Hackers
  • CISO Lens
  • CSO Online – Abigail Swabey
  • Aura – Michael Warnock
  • Victorian State Government
  • Digital Innovation Festival

Speakers

Thank you to our speakers for sharing their expertise:

Paul Hawkins, Paul Macey, Raisa Hashem, Helen Sultana, Megan Haas, Christina Ayiotis, Shamane Tan, Claire Pales, David McMurdo, Jacqui Loustau, Jacqui Kernot, Kelly Taylor, Jonathan Kaehne, Sarah Young, Jonathan Trull, Peta Howard, Michael Dowling, Cameron Adams, Fatema Hashmi, Saranyah Shanmugam, Manasa Khandekar, Jalpa Bhavsar, Amit Sood, Presh Poepaharam, Gavin Norris, Jinan Budge, Bianca Wirth, Mary-Jo de Leeuw, Julie Inman Grant, Kelsey Bressler, Narelle Wakely, Johanna Williamson, Alissa Torres, Narelle Devine, Kate Osborn, Morgan Ferrier, My-Ngoc Nguyen, Jane McGuiggan, Elizabeth Stuart, Michelle Toscan, Caroline Sternberg, Linda Cavanagh, Amy Roberts, Courtney Ross Rania Bilal, Alesiya Maynard, Olivia Grandjean-Thomsen, Amanda Butcher, Leila Chacko, Mariia Petrash, Divya Dayalamurthy, Cairo Malet, Maeesha Lohani, Lauren Junior, Rachel Brennan, Bex Hirdman, Laura Davis, Nicole Murdoch, Stefanie Luhrs, Marie Bylina, Darthea Clydsdale, Jessica Williams, Georgina Crundell, Tanya Reason, Farah Chamseddine, Bek Cheb, Liz Kostowski, Billy Cody, Manal al-Sherif, Matt Tett, Rachael Leighton, Brianna Malcomson, Fatemah Beydoun, Annette Peploe, Brigette Lewis, Gyle dela Cruz, Tanvi Bali, Shannon Campbell, Melissa Wingard, Ale Nixon

Volunteers

A special thanks to our volunteers for their time, energy and enthusiasm

Chapter Leads
Mairead Bourke, Reshma Devi, Daisy Wong, Melissa Khalaf, Christine Leung, Ana Fernandez Garcia, Amy Roberts, Christina Rose, Christine Miller, Bex Hirdman, Alice White, Cairo Malet, Yvonne Sears, Narelle Wakely, Elaine Muir, Nina Stannard, Alex Venardos, Johanna Williamson, Mary- Jane Phillips, Stefanie Luhrs, Marie Bylina, Elizabeth Kostowski, Darthea Clydsdale

AWSN Cadets
Maeesha Lohani, Caitlin Sauza, Skye Wu, Charlotte Leonard-Brown, Diane Loi, Jessica Williams Board: Tamsyn Harris, Tom Hanbury, Stephanie Williams, Janine Deakin, Marilena Salvo

Operations
Tory Lane, Linda Li, Susanna Lau

SPECIAL THANKS
Elizabeth Bonny, Amy Roberts, Melissa Misuraca, Emma Neville, Sajeeb Lohani, Jacqui Loustau

 

Supporters/Partners

We are so grateful for your support:

  • AusCERT Conference
  • AustCyber
  • AISA BrisSec Conference
  • CyberRisk – Shamane Tan
  • Emily Edgeley
  • Kroll – Melissa Misuraca
  • My Security Media – Chris Cubbage
  • My Career Lab – Sharon Collins
  • My Security Media – Chris Cubbage
  • Bsides Melbourne – Lidia Giuliano
  • WiTWA – Natasha Ferguson
  • WomenSpeakCyber – Louisa Vogelenzang, Louisa Partridge

Local Event Sponsors

Thank you for your contributions to our popular local events

Accenture
ACSC/ASD
AISA
Auscyber
AWS
Barry.Nilson
BDO
BOQ
Clyde and Co
Crowe Horwarth
CybsecIT
DXC Technology
EY
Hayes Recruitment
Forcepoint
IAG
ISACA
ME Bank
Microsoft
PWC
Queensland Investment
Corporation
SANS Institute
Talent
Yell IT
Woodside